Cookies & privacy policy

die Hotel Moserhof GmbH is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find our contact data at Imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in line with statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

Your data will not be forwarded to other recipients without your express consent.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites easier to use and more efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. During a visit to a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user visits the website again later on, the website can read the data of the cookie stored earlier, thus determining whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user has shown particular interest in, among other things.

More information about cookies can be found on Wikipedia.

Changing the cookie settings

The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are tolerated or rejected in the web browser settings. The exact location of these settings is dependent on the respective browser. Detailed information about this can be accessed via the help feature of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Hotel Moserhof GmbH
    • Cookie consent: Stores consent to the use of cookies.

  • Google Analytics: Stores user data relating to website statistics software Google Analytics by Google. More information can be found at Google-Analytics.

    You can inhibit the activation of cookies. Find out how this works below.

  • Facebook: Stores user data relating to Facebook Pixel. More information can be found on Facebook Developers and in the Facebook Cookie Information.

    You can inhibit the activation of cookies. Find out how this works below.

  • Bing Ads: Stores user data relating to Bing Ads Conversion Tracking.

    You can inhibit the activation of cookies. Find out how this works below.

Forms

Contact/Inquiry

Once the form has been sent, the above data is processed by the accountable Data Protection Body Hotel Moserhof GmbH, Hauptstraße 48, 9871 Seeboden am Millstätter See, Austria, hotel@moserhof.com for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form. The data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising, which is consistent with the original purpose of processing, on the same legal basis until objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data simply means that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

By selecting the checkbox you consent to the processing of the above personal data for the purpose of the accountable Data Protection Body Hotel Moserhof GmbH, Hauptstraße 48, 9871 Seeboden am Millstätter See, Austria, hotel@moserhof.com sending an e-newsletter on the basis of your consent until withdrawn or objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to consent simply means that you will not receive any e-newsletters.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification or (for the e-newsletter) by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You can also object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Newsletter

By sending the form you consent to the processing of the above personal data on the part of the accountable Data Protection Body Hotel Moserhof GmbH, Hauptstraße 48, 9871 Seeboden am Millstätter See, Austria, hotel@moserhof.com or the purpose of sending an e-newsletter on the basis of your consent until withdrawn or objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data or to grant consent. Not providing or granting consent simply means that no information can be sent to you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You can also object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager, a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“).

The Google Tag Manager makes it easy to insert various so-called tags on the website. When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. The Tag -manager itself does not set any cookies.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Google on commissioned data processing for this purpose.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

This website uses the feature “enabling of IP anonymisation”. As a result, your IP address will first be shortened by Google in member countries of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to the statements of Google, Google will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google or Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites in general by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en_GB

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by selecting the following checkbox. An opt-out cookie is activated which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for including advertisements from Google Inc. ("Google"). It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies", which are text files stored in your computer that enable an analysis of the way you use the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as the visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons relating to your use of this website (including your IP address), and delivery of advertising formats, is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. This information can be passed on from Google to contracting parties of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data you have stored.

AdSense cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Please be aware that in this case, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of data relating to you and collected by Google as described and for the purposes set out above.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google Ads and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes.

For more information and the Google Privacy Policy, go to: www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Google Ads

This website uses Google Ads. Ads is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

As part of Google Ads, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google Ads advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an Ads advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the Ads advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Bing Ads

The website uses Conversion Tracking by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. In this case, a Microsoft Bing Ads cookie is stored on your PC when you enter the website through a Microsoft Bing Ad. This allows Microsoft Bing to recognise that the user has been directed to a specific conversion page. We are only able to obtain the overall number of visitors on our website. During these operations, no personal information is collected.

Any visitor who dissents to the collection of this behavioural information can simply disable it by adjusting the general settings of the browser accordingly. Alternatively, you can follow this link: http://choice.microsoft.com/en-GB/opt-out. For the data protection notice and the usage of cookies by Microsoft and Bing Ads, follow this link: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement.

Disabling Bing Ads

  • You can prevent Bing Ads from collecting your user data on this website by selecting the following checkbox. An opt-out cookie is activated which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Facebook on commissioned data processing for this purpose. Some data is transferred to the USA. The data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Facebook servers via software and data is submitted to Facebook servers partly situated in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

According to the statements of Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.

Detailed information about the handling of user data on Facebook can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Facebook.

Disabling Facebook Pixel

  • You can prevent Facebook Pixel from collecting your user data on this website by selecting the following checkbox. An opt-out cookie is activated which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Other third-party services

In addition to the services described above, this website also integrates services provided by:

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transferability.

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of personal data processing until consent is withdrawn shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).